Nominees For The 17th Annual Asbury Music Awards Have Been Announced

The Saint Presents The 17th Annual Asbury Music Awards “A Gala Night of Celebration For Our Music Community” with12 Musical Acts, Over 30 Awards, Hosted by Joe Harvard on Saturday, November 14, 2009 @ The Stone Pony, 913 Ocean Avenue, Asbury Park, NJ!!

THE 17th ANNUAL ASBURY MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

TOP POP BAND

Status Green
A Love Like Pi
Like Trains and Taxis
Jillian Rhys
Alex Brumel & Janel Elizabeth
The Fave
Jerzy Jung
The Riverwinds
Under New Ownership

TOP ROCK BAND

Tunnels to Holland
The Afterbangs
The Amboys
The Black Clouds
The Loose Roosters
Geena & Dragster
Chemtrail
That’s How They Get Ya!
Calm & Repose
Entelechy

TOP INDIE ROCK BAND

No Wine For Kittens
Scott Liss & The Sixty Six
Last Days Of Empire
Grand Alto
Terminal Reynaldo
The Obvious
Tara Elliott & The Red Velvets
Bubble/gum
River City Extension
Biclops

TOP LIVE PERFORMANCE

Status Green
Turtle Soup
Maybe Pete
Outside The Box
Amanda Duncan
Alex Brumel & Janel Elizabeth
End Of An Era
River City Extension
Last Days Of Empire
The Obvious

TOP HEAVY ROCK BAND

Divinity Destroyed
Sekond Skyn
Last Days Of Empire
Dalloway
End Of An Era
One False Move
Hexon
Beyond Visible
The Ghost In Black & White
The Red Desert

TOP YOUNG BAND (under 21)

Solfege Radio
The Silence
Hollander
Lost In Society
Catalyst
Lemon Juice
Amskray
Just Enough
Subject To Setback
The Irie Sound

TOP PUNK / SKA BAND

Lost In Society
Sex Zombies
Awful Waffle
Explosive Sheep
The Waffle Stompers
The Tea & Whiskey
Hrny Worms
Ziggy Shock
The F Bombers

TOP JAM BAND

Turtle Soup
Lemon Juice
Karmic Juggernaut
Atmosferics
Buzz Universe
The Domino Effect
100% Cotton
Project 222
Newton Crosby
Mike Montrey Band

TOP AMERICANA

Michael Patrick & The Suburban Hillbillies
Victory Gin
Arlan Feiles & The Lone Howdys
Anthony Fiumano & The Medicine Chest
Eryn Shewell Band
Joe Harvard Band
The Sunday Blues
Rob Dye Band
River City Extension

TOP GROOVE BAND

Turtle Soup
Echo Movement
Jazz Pollution
Xol Azul Band
Axel Foley
B-Syde Alliance
Flight’s Kool
Under New Ownership
Underground Logic

TOP AVANT GARDE ACT

A Diary Of Need
The Magnificent Disaster
Chemtrail
Calamity Menagerie
Mothguts
Virago
The Sex Zombies
Colie Brice and The New Age Blues Experience
Mike Black
Joe Harvard’s Long Weekend

TOP BLUES BAND

Outside The Box
Jo Wymer & The Itty Bitty Band
Eryn Shewell Band
The Afterbangs
Jim Hayes & The Buddha Brains
Poppa John Bug
Juke Joint Johnny
Nine Below Zero
Gary Cavico

TOP NEWS PUBLICATION IN SUPPORT OF LIVE MUSIC

Aquarian Weekly/East Coast Rocker
Asbury Park Press
The Pulse
Jersey Beat
The Islander
Tri-City News
Red Bank Orbit
The Coaster

POET LAUREATE

Greg G. Brown
Tony Panzica
Mark Baird
Chad Anderson
Donald Arrington
Nicole Homer
John “Lunar” Richey
La B
Katharine Polenberg
John Joseph Petrolino III

TOP MUSIC WEBSITE TO SUPPORT LIVE ORIGINAL MUSIC

AsburyMusic.com
Redbankorbit.com
Chorusandverse.com
Jerseyshore.metromix.com
Jerseymusic.com
Blowupradio.com
Jerseybeat.com
Asburymusician.ning.com
Shorealternative.com
TheAquarian.com

TOP MALE ACOUSTIC ACT

Keith Kenny
Tony Tedesco
George Wirth
Quincy Mumford
Domenick Carino
Sam Sims
Dave Pittenger
Joshua Van Ness
Arlan Feiles
Doug Mikula

TOP FEMALE ACOUSTIC ACT

Amanda Duncan
Joanna Burns
Virago
Laura Warshauer
Sarah Donner
Mash McClain
Emily Grove
Sheli Aarden
Cara Salimando
Kacie Baker

TOP MALE VOCALIST

Anthony Fiumano – Anthony Fiumano & The Medicine Chest
Michael Depko – Last Days of Empire
Lou Montesano – Status Green
Frankie McGrath – Maybe Pete
Chris Harris – Like Trains & Taxis
Jeff Cafone – Outside The Box
Alex Brumel
Scott Liss – Scott Liss & The 66
Anthony D’Amato
James Peacock – That’s How They Get Ya

TOP FEMALE VOCALIST

Janel Elizabeth
Eryn Shewell – Eryn Shewell Band
Joanna Burns
Jo Wymer – Jo Wymer & The Itty Bitty Band
Angie Sugrim – The Obvious
Jerzy Jung
Cara Salimando
Laura Warshauer
Jillian Rhys
Tara Elliott – Tara Elliott & The Red Velvets

TOP GUITARIST

Dan Ridenour – Chemtrail
Tommy Strazza – Anthony Fiumano & The Medicine Chest
Jeff “Mudd” Mahajan – Turtle Soup
Keith Kenny
Pat Rue – Eryn Shewell Band
Joe Harvard – Joe Harvard Band
James McCaffrey – Karmic Juggernaut
Doug Mikula – The Domino Effect
Ron Haney – The New Rick Barry’s / Jillian Rhys

TOP BASSIST

Russell Tolas – Status Green
Gianni Scalise – Scott Liss & The Sixty Six
Jay Walker – Colie Brice and The New Age Blues Experience
J.Maggio – Chemtrail
Mike McDermott – Turtle Soup
Alex Blitz – Atmosferics
Matt Chicole – Grand Alto
Justin Bornemann – The New Rick Barry’s
Owen Susman – Like Trains & Taxis
Brett Bamberger – Biclops

TOP DRUMMER

Mike Montalto – Status Green
Chris Lukens – Chemtrail
Johnny Macko – Maybe Pete
Billy Burke – Grand Alto
Slugger Francis Valentino – Outside The Box
Brett Smith – That’s How They Get Ya!
Mike Del Priore – Like Trains & Taxis
Connor Effenberger – The Amboys
Andy Bova – The New Rick Barry’s
Tommy Spano – Sekond Skyn

TOP KEYBOARD PLAYER

Arlan Feiles
Ben Feld – Turtle Soup
Chris Harris – Like Trains and Taxis
Jerzy Jung
Mark Masefield – Outside The Box
Joanna Burns
Kurt Thum – Doug Mikula Band/ That’s How They Get Ya!
Steven Blair – End Of An Era
Cara Salimando
Bart Schoudel – The New Rick Barry’s

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Guitars Got Louder” – Maybe Pete
“The Line” – Alex Brumel
“Clever & Quickness” – River City Extension
“January” – Joanna Burns
“Can’t Break Free” – Quincy Mumford
“Great Wide Blue” – George Wirth
“Walk With Me” – Jim Hayes & The Buddha Brains
“Running Late” – Don Lee
“Get Together” – Joshua Van Ness
“Heroin Within” – Sekond Skyn

TOP JOURNALIST IN SUPPORT OF LIVE MUSIC

Stephen Bove – Asbury Park Press
Chris Jordan – Home News Tribune
Jay Lustig – Star Ledger
Alex Biese – Asbury Park Press
Jason Thomson – Tri-City News
Richard Skelly – U.S. 1/Asbury Park Press
John Pfeiffer – Aquarian Weekly/East Coast Rocker
Tom Chesek – Red Bank Orbit
Mike Black – Freelance Photographer
Dave Christopher – The Coaster, Photographer

TOP LOCAL RELEASE

Hrny Worms
River City Extension – “Nautical Sabbatical”
Sekond Skyn – “Addicted To Chaos”
Quincy Mumford – “South Edgemere”
Maybe Pete – “Pancakes & Martinis”
Anthony D’Amato – “Shades Of The Prison House”
Alex Brumel – “To Bring You Home”
Deena – “Somewhere In Blue”
Laura Warshauer – “Laura Warshauer”
Don Lee – “Signs & Other Symbols”

BEYOND ASBURY TOP RECORD RELEASE

The Gay Blades – Ghosts
Frankenstein 3000 – Where Do We Go From Here
Rick Barry – This Antediluvian World
Bruce Springsteen – Working on A Dream
Southside Johnny – Grapefruit Moon: The Songs of Tom Waits
JoBonnano & the Godsons Of Soul – Can’t Stop Now
Steel Mill – All Man The Guns For America
Nicole Atkins – Digs Other People Songs
Billy Hector – Traveler
Jon Caspi – Eddie Knows!

TOP RADIO PERSONALITY TO SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC

Steve Hook – 95.9 The Rat
Lazlo – Blowupradio.com/ThePenguin

Rocks.com
Rich Robinson – 90.5 The Night
Keith Roth – 95.9 The Rat
Jared Midgen – 88.7 WRSU-FM
Gary Wien – ThePenguinRocks.com
Jim Testa – ThePenguinRocks.com/Blowupradio
Mike Merrell – Hawk 2.0 105.7
Billy O’Brien – Hawk 2.0. 105.7
Pete Lepore – The Punkyard 105.7

TOP RADIO STATION TO SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC

ThePenguinRocks.com
Blowupradio.com
WRAT 95.9 “The Rat”
90.5 “The Night” (Brookdale Public Radio)
“The X” 88.9 “Modern Rock With An Edge” (Monmouth University)
88.7 WRSU (Rutgers University)
Shore Alternative.Com
105.7 The Hawk

MULTI INSTRUMENTALIST / OTHER INSTRUMENTS

Ken Sorensen – Stringbean & The Stalkers
Antonio Gambrell – Eryn Shewell Band
Tanya Peterson – Eryn Shewell Band
Mark Nettlingham – Turtle Soup
Dave Roman – Jim Hayes & The Buddha Brains
Hayden Wright – Mike Montrey Band
Matt Lott – Colie Brice and The New Age Blues Experience
Nick Cucci – River City Extension
John Hopper – Jazz Pollution
Steven ”Squigs” Minutillo – The Jack/Newton Crosby

BEST THING TO HAPPEN IN 2008/2009

• The Stone Pony Gets a New Roof and Major Improvements
• The Stone Pony Outdoor Stage Gets New Look & Space From Live
Nation and Huge Crowds.
• Asbury Rock Stars Charity raised over $10,000 for Local Charities
in Neptune, NJ.
• Status Green performed at PNC Bank Arts Center and Jones Beach
• April Smith played Lollapalooza in Chicago
• Cara Salimando signs to Universal Records
• Jeff Raspe/Keith Roth produces Winter Hours 25th Anniversary Tribute
CD on Main Man Records.
• Hey Cole Presents/Near Records Showcase at SXSW (Austin, TX)

3 thoughts on “Nominees For The 17th Annual Asbury Music Awards Have Been Announced”

  1. Pingback: Asbury Music Awards Line Up Annouced | Eat Sleep Breathe Music

  2. Pingback: uberVU - social comments

  3. Pingback: Tweets that mention Nominees For The 17th Annual Asbury Music Awards Have Been Announced | Eat Sleep Breathe Music -- Topsy.com

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top